Darmstadt 2017

The DGK’s Young Crystallographers
2nd Lab Meeting @ STOE

September 5th – 6th 2017
@ Lecture Hall @ STOE & Cie. GmbH
(Hilpertstr. 10, 64295 Darmstadt, DE)
STOE
Dectris
Logo JK/YC

Poster prizes:


left to right: Melanie Nentwich (Chair, TU Bergakademie Freiberg), Thomas Hartmann (Juror, STOE), Khai-Nghi Truong (Chair, Aachen), Marius Kremer (RWTH Aachen), Nils Nöthling (MPI für Kohlenforschung), Falk Meutzner (TU Bergakademie Freiberg)

The winning posters:

Building crystalline ladders with a ditopic ligand, Marius Kremer

Two wavelengths in one source: The new high performance In- and Ga-MetalJet in Mülheim, Nils Nöthling

Assessing Al-ion conductors from sulphides and selenides, Falk Meutzner

Schedule:

Tuesday, 5 September 2017
13:00 – 13:45 Welcome reception
13:45 – 14:00 Welcome note
14:00 – 14:30 STOE talk 1
14:30 – 15:30 Lecture 1
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 STOE lab tour / training 1
17:00 – 18:00 Lightning talks session
18:00 – 19:00 Poster session
19:00 – 22:00 Barbecue @ STOE
Wednesday, 6 September 2017
09:00 – 09:30 STOE talk 2
09:30 – 10:30 Lecture 2
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:00 Lightning talks session
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch @ Commundo Tagungshotel
13:30 – 14:30 Poster session
14:30 – 15:30 STOE lab tour / training 2
15:30 – 16:00 Closing remarks

Program booklet

Lightning presentations:

  • “Uncovering a new synthon for application in crystal engineering: the triply hydrogen-bonded ADA–DAD N—H···S/N—H···N/N—H···O synthon”, Wilhelm Maximilian Hützler
  • “Crystal growth of magnetoelectrics by chemical transport reaction (CTR)”, Linda Hollenbeck
  • “Kinetics of gypsum phase (CaSO4 * xH2O) phase transitions”, Laura Ritterbach
  • “Lead and Lead-Free Halide Perovskite Solar Cells”, Michael Haiduk
  • “Building crystalline ladders with a ditopic ligand”, Marius Kremer
  • “Assessing Al-ion conductors from sulphides and selenides”, Falk Meutzner
  • “Quantification of hydrogen in lithium metal oxides”, Thomas Köhler
  • “Time- and temperature-dependent Curie temperature variations in titanomagnetites”, Sophie-Charlotte Lappe
  • “Monazite solid solutions – Model systems for ceramic radioactive waste ceramics”, Antje Hirsch
  • “Synthesis and characterization of titanomagnetites”, Jonas Werner
  • “Structural and Raman spectroscopic analysis of novel phases obtained in the Np oxo-selenate/oxo-selenite systems”, Eike Markus Langer
  • “Chemoselective Hydroboration Catalysis by [HBPh3]− Anion”, Hassan Osseili
  • “Determination of structure-property-relations from single crystal X-ray diffraction data”, Tina Weigel
  • “The crystal and molecular structure of adiponitrile”, Rüdiger W. Seidel
  • “Multiphoton Absorption in Metal-Organic Frameworks”, David Mayer
  • “Two wavelengths in one source: The new high performance In- and Ga- MetalJet in Mülheim”, Nils Nöthling
  • “Structure variations in RSi2 and R2TSi3 silicides”, Melanie Nentwich
  • “A ‘novel’ ditopic substituted-acetylacetone ligand: Related to 3-(4-pyridyl)-acetylacetone but much more flexible”, Khai-Nghi Truong
  • “Structural and vibrational study of Diphenylhydrazine dihydrogenophosphate single crystal DPHDP (C6H9N2)2H2P2O7”, Aziz Kheireddine
  • “Powder X-ray diffraction structural characterization of cis-[Co(phendione)2Cl2]”, Olufunso Olumide Abosede
  • “Synthesis and characterization of some transition metal complexes of biologically relevant ligands”, Uchenna Patrick Ogodo
  • “Synthesis, X-ray diffraction, Rietveld refinement of magnetic nanoparticles”, Asmaa Loutati

Academic Talks:

  • “X-Ray Diffraction under High Pressure”, Leonore Wiehl
  • “How X-ray crystallography helps to understand the materials functions”, Semën Gorfman

Additional support provided by

FCI DGK